Norse Women's Basketball 2018-19 Signed Players

Norse Women's Basketball 2018-19 Signed Players

Kelsea Ackerman

Munising High School

 Academic Awards:  Honor Roll all semesters in High School; National Honor Society (2016-2018); Key Club (2017-2018); Health Occupation Students of America (2016-2018; Secretary 2017-2018)

 Athletic Awards

Tennis:  Team Captain (2017); Individual Singles Champion 4 singles, 3 singles, and 2 singles (2015-2017); Individual Conference Runner-up 4 singles, 3 singles and 2 singles (2015-2017); All UP Singles Honorable Mention (2016); All UP Singles 1st Team (2017); Team UP Champions (2015,2016)

Basketball:  Team Captain (2017-2018); All Conference 2nd Team (2015-2016); District Honorable Mention (2017); Most improved player (2016); Team Conference and Regional Champions (2015-2016); All Defensive Team and 2nd Team All Conference (2017-2018)

Softball:  Division 4 2nd Team All District Outfielder; Rookie of the Year (2016)

Volleyball:  Team Captain (2017); Team District Champions (2014-2017) ; Team Regional Champion (2017); Team Semi-finalist (2017); Team Defensive Specialist (2017)

Track:  Team Conference Champion (2015-2017); Team Regional Champion (2015-2016); UP Finals Runner-up (2017)

Coach Drake's says"Kelsea is an extremely competitive athlete who has known nothing but winning throughout her high school career.  She will bring energy, passion, and toughness to our program. We are looking forward to working with her."

 

 

Marissa Ackerman

Munising High School

Academic Awards:  Honor Roll all semesters in high school; National Honor Society (2017-2018); Key Club (2017-2018); Health Occupation Students of America (2016-2018, Treasurer 2017-2018)

Athletic Awards

Tennis:  Team Captain 2018; Individual Singles Champion for 2 singles and 1 singles (2015-2017); Individual Conference champion for 2 singles and 1 singles (2015-2017); All- UP Singles Honorable Mention (2015); All-UP Singles 1st Team (2016); Division 2 player of the year (2017);  Team MVP (2017);  Team UP Champions (2015;2016).

Basketball:  Team Captain (2017);  Team District Champion (2014-2017);  Team Regional Champion (2017);  Team Semi-finalist (2017); Team Defensive Specialist (2017);   All Defensive team (2015-2018); 2nd Team All Conference (2018)

Volleyball:  Team Captain (2017);  Team District Champion (2014-2017); Team Regional Champion (2017); Team Semi-Finalist (2017); Team Defensive Specialist (2017)

Track:  Team Conference Champion (2015-2017); Team Regional Champion (2015-2016); UP Finals Runner-up (2017); UP Champion 3200 Relay (2015-2017); Broke School Record for 3200 Relay.

Coach Drake says "Marissa has only one way to play, and that is very aggressive and hard.  She will bring that competitive spirit to every practice.  This kind of attitude cannot possibly do anything but improve our team.  We are excited to have her aboard."

 

Brooke Dalgord

Big Bay de Noc High School

Academic Awards: Air Force Recruiting Service Mathematics and Science Award (2017); Top Honors Award (4.0 GPA throughout high school); High Honors Award for Health Occupations; ACT National Career Readiness Certificate at the Gold Level

Athletic Awards

Basketball: 1st Team Skyline Conference (2017); All Defensive Conference Team (2017); Special Mention All UP (2017); 2nd Team Skyline Conference (2018); MVP (2014-2017); Honorable Mention (2015,2016)

Volleyball: Honorable Mention (2016,2017)

Track: All State (2016); MVP (2016)

Cross Country:  All State (2016); MVP (2014-2017)

Coach Drake says…"Brooke is a young lady with plenty of potential.  She is a fine shooter, with a good feel for the game.  She is long, and can be very disruptive on defense.  We are excited to see her in action.  She will be an excellent addition to our team."

 

Elizabeth Goodacre

Rapid River High School

Athletic Awards

Basketball:  All UP Girls Team Honorable Mention; Skyline Conference 2nd team and All Defensive team (2018); Skyline Conference Team Honorable Mention; Skyline Conference Defensive Team; Most Improved Player (sophmore year); MVP (junior year)

Coach Drake says…"Elizabeth plays the game aggressively.  She has a pass first mentality, but is not afraid to pull the trigger.  We like her never say die attitude.  Above all, she is a great teammate."

 

Kaitlyn Hardwick

Gladstone High School

Athletic Awards

Basketball: GNC 2nd team and All Defensive team (2018); MPC Honorable mention and All Defensive team (2017, 2018);  Varsity pin (2016, 2017, 2018); JV letter (2015)

Volleyball: 2nd team (2016, 2017) and All defensive team (2015, 2016, 2017); Varsity letter (2015, 2016, 2017); JV letter (2014)

Softball: Varsity Letter (2016, 2017, 2018); Certificate (2015)

Coach Drake says…"Kaitlyn is a very competitive athlete who has a big upside.  We are very excited to watch her grow as a basketball player.  We think she can be as good as she wants to be."

 

Taylor Hunter

Gladstone High School

Academic Awards: Academic letter (2016,2017)

Athletic Awards

Basketball: GNC 1st Team (2018), GNC 2nd Team (2017), MPC Conference 2nd Team (2018), Varsity Letter (2016, 2017, 2018), JV Letter (2015)

Softball:  1st Team All-District (2018), 1st Team All-Region (2018), Varsity Letter (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)

Coach Drake says…"Taylor has a great competitive spirit that will suit her just fine at the college level.  She finished well at the rim, and her shooting touch has improved.  She will be an excellent addition to our team."

 

Megan Robinette

Bark River High School

Academic Awards: National Honor Society (2017, 2018);  LEO Club member (high school Lions Club)

Athletic Awards

Basketball: Team Captain (2016-2017, 2017-2018);  Conference Honorable Mention (2016-2017); Skyline Conference 1st Team (2017-2018)

Coach Drake says…"Megan is a versatile player with a nice post-up game, and a nice shooting touch from outside.  We believe our opponents will have match-up problems with her.  We are looking forward to watching her grow as a player."

 

Tierra Taylor

Gwinn High School

Academic Awards:  Excellence in Education award (top 15 in class) – (2015-2018)

Athletic Awards 

Basketball:  All Conference Honorable Mention (2018); All Conference 2nd team (2015); District Champions (2015);

Volleyball:  Honorable mention (2017);  MPC Conference Champions (2014, 2015, 2017)

Coach Drake says…"Tierra will give us another post presence that will make our team stronger.  Back to the basket players are hard to find, and we believe we have a good one in Tierra."

 

JuliAnn Wickman

North Dickinson High School

Athletic Awards

Basketball: Hometowne Lumber Athlete of the month (Dec 2016, February 2017,  and Dec 2017);  Offensive MVP (2016-2017); 2nd Team Skyline Conference (2016-2017); 1st Team Skyline Conference (2017-2018)

Volleyball:  Hometowne Lumber Athlete on the Month (Oct 2017); 2nd Team Skyline Conference (2015, 2016); 1st Team Skyline Conference (2017); Defensive MVP (2015); Co-MVP (2016)

Coach Drake says… "JuliAnn plays with an aggressive mentality both offensively and defensively.  She improved her game from her junior to her senior year in high school, and we are sure the improvement will continue in college."